Skip to Content

College of Arts & Sciences
Walker Institute


Associates

We are always accepting new faculty associates whose research includes an international scope! If you're interested in becoming a faculty associate click here to fill out your application.

Name Home Department Affiliated Program
Thomas Rice English Language and Literature Russian and Eurasian Studies Program
Mary Robinson Studio Art Walker Institute
Robert Rolfe Moore School of Business African Studies Program, Walker Institute
Kendall Roth Moore School of Business Center For Asian Studies
Benjamin Roth College of Social Work Latin American Studies Program
Alexandra Rowe Linguistics Program Walker Institute
Wadie Said School of Law European Studies Program, Islamic World Studies Program, Walker Institute
Yoshitaka Sakakibara Languages, Literatures, and Cultures Center For Asian Studies
Joel Samuels School of Law Russian and Eurasian Studies Program, European Studies Program, Walker Institute
Francisco Sanchez Languages, Literatures, and Cultures Latin American Studies Program, Walker Institute
Sara Schwebel English Language and Literature African Studies Program, European Studies Program, Latin American Studies Program
Virginia Scotchie Studio Art Walker Institute
Payal Shah Educational Studies Walker Institute
Todd Shaw Political Science Walker Institute
Sirivatch Shimpalee Chemical Engineering Center For Asian Studies
David Simmons Anthropology African Studies Program, Latin American Studies Program, Walker Institute
Kimberly Simmons Anthropology, Honors College Latin American Studies Program, Walker Institute
David Snyder History European Studies Program
Andrew Spicer International Business Russian and Eurasian Studies Program, Walker Institute
Douglas Springer School of Music European Studies Program
Doyle Stevick Educational Leadership and Policies Russian and Eurasian Studies Program, European Studies Program, Walker Institute
Daniel Stuart Religious Studies Center For Asian Studies
Xuhong Su Political Science Center For Asian Studies
Gloria Swindler Boutte Instruction and Teacher Education African Studies Program
Simon Tarr Media Arts Center For Asian Studies, European Studies Program, Islamic World Studies Program
James Thrasher Health Promotion, Education, and Behavior Latin American Studies Program, Walker Institute
Erica Tobolski Theatre and Dance Walker Institute
Nancy Tolson African American Studies African Studies Program
Myriam Torres Epidemiology & Biostatics Latin American Studies Program
Feili Tu-Keefner School of Library and Information Science Center For Asian Studies, European Studies Program
Ercan Turk School of Hotel, Restaurant and Tourism Management Walker Institute
Nic Ularu Theatre and Dance Walker Institute
Krista Van Fleit Hang Languages, Literatures, and Cultures Center For Asian Studies, Walker Institute
Nicholas Vazsonyi Languages, Literatures, and Cultures European Studies Program, Walker Institute
Katja Vehlow Religious Studies European Studies Program
David Virtue Instruction and Teacher Education Walker Institute
Alicia Walker Choral Studies African Studies Program, European Studies Program
Xuewen Wang Arnold School of Public Health Center For Asian Studies
Lemuel Watson College of Education Russian and Eurasian Studies Program
Ran Wei School of Journalism and Mass Communications Center For Asian Studies, Walker Institute
John Weidner Chemical Engineering Center For Asian Studies, European Studies Program
Terrance Weik Anthropology African Studies Program, Latin American Studies Program, Walker Institute
Sharon Weissman School of Medicine Latin American Studies Program
Sarah Williams Music History European Studies Program
Ashley Williard Department of Languages, Literatures and Cultures European Studies Program
Terry Wolfer College of Social Work Walker Institute
Thomas Wood USC Aiken - Political Science Walker Institute
Douglas Woodward Moore School of Business Walker Institute
Amanda Wright Art History Center For Asian Studies
Yulian Wu Department of History Center For Asian Studies

Pages